89, High Street, LS23 6BH
89 High Street is a 120 m² detached home in Boston Spa. It sold for £482,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £482,000 14.6% 14.1% May 2014 £375,245 na na - Internal area
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,016 per square metre (£373 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,063 per square metre (£563 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £482,000 £4,017 £727,546 £6,063 May 2014 £375,245 £3,127 £539,687 £4,497 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £727,546. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Boston Spa are now selling for between £3,270 and £4,630 per square metre (£303 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £392,000 and £556,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 350 square metres (3,767 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 89 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/09/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 89 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.