10, Praze Road, TR7 3DE
10 Praze Road is a 104 m² detached home in Newquay. It sold for £425,000 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2016 £425,000 6.5% 5.3% Jun 2013 £345,000 7.9% 5.6% May 1998 £110,000 8.4% 5.7% Jul 1996 £95,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Praze Road.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,086 per square metre (£380 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,998 per square metre (£557 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £425,000 £4,087 £623,836 £5,998 Jun 2013 £345,000 £3,317 £570,087 £5,482 May 1998 £110,000 £1,058 £535,722 £5,151 Jul 1996 £95,000 £913 £644,120 £6,193 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £623,836. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newquay are now selling for between £2,920 and £4,140 per square metre (£271 and £384 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £304,000 and £431,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 864 square metres (9,300 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Praze Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/07/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Praze Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2014 PA14/07360
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 10 Praze Road Newquay Cornwal
- Description:
- Erection of dwelling
- Summary:
- 25 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.