13, Fernheath Close, BH11 8SL
13 Fernheath Close is a 70 m² detached home in Bournemouth. It sold for £250,000 in Nov 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2016 £250,000 6.2% 4.1% Sep 2001 £99,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, Fernheath Close.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,571 per square metre (£332 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,434 per square metre (£412 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2016 £250,000 £3,571 £310,363 £4,434 Sep 2001 £99,950 £1,428 £299,669 £4,281 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £310,363. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bournemouth are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,180 per square metre (£284 and £388 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £293,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 446 square metres (4,801 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13 Fernheath Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/10/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Fernheath Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.