32, Mariners Way, SR7 7EB
32 Mariners Way is a 101 m² detached home in Seaham. It sold for £185,000 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2016 £185,000 -0.5% -1.6% Jul 2013 £187,953 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Mariners Way.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,831 per square metre (£170 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,386 per square metre (£222 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £185,000 £1,832 £240,955 £2,386 Jul 2013 £187,953 £1,861 £237,140 £2,348 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,955. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Seaham are now selling for between £830 and £2,290 per square metre (£77 and £212 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £84,000 and £231,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 165 square metres (1,776 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Mariners Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/05/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Mariners Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.