Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2016 £78,000 -0.8% -1.7%
Sep 2013 £80,000 na na
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,000 per square metre (£93 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,835 per square metre (£170 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2016 £78,000 £1,000 £143,131 £1,835
Sep 2013 £80,000 £1,026 £164,172 £2,105

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £143,131. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hirwaun are now selling for between £1,450 and £2,530 per square metre (£134 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £113,000 and £197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
245 square metres (2,637 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 16 Pontpren. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/05/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Pontpren.

Photos for 16 Pontpren
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
09 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade G
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.