40, Marshall Road, CB1 7TY
40 Marshall Road is a 79 m² terraced home in Cambridge. It sold for £550,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
£550,000 on Mar 2016
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,962 per square metre (£647 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,802 per square metre (£725 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £550,000 £6,962 £616,323 £7,802 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £616,323. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £6,100 and £7,730 per square metre (£566 and £718 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £482,000 and £611,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CB67581
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 40 Marshall Road, Cambridge
- Owner
-
HILARY RUSSELL GROUP LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10503361)
Proprietor address: Abington Park Farm, Great Abington, Cambridge CB21 6AX
Price paid on title: £550,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 16 Jan 2017
- Summary:
- 16 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area