26, Applegarth Drive, IG2 7TH
26 Applegarth Drive is a 67 m² terraced home in Newbury Park. It sold for £370,000 in Nov 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2016 £370,000 * na na Nov 2016 £375,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,597 per square metre (£520 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,641 per square metre (£617 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2016 £370,000 £5,522 £444,921 £6,641 Nov 2016 £375,000 £5,597 £450,933 £6,730 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £444,921. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbury Park are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,680 per square metre (£396 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £286,000 and £381,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 259 square metres (2,788 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- April 2025 0850/25
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 26, Applegarth Drive, Newbury Park, Ilford,
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension with a depth of 6.00 metres, highest point of 3.00 metres and height at the eaves of 2.90 metres.
- Planning ref:
- November 2016 4903/16
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 26, Applegarth Drive, Newbury Park, Ilford
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension with a depth of 6.0 metres, highest point of 3.0 metres and height at the eaves of 2.9 metres.
- Summary:
- 19 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.