Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£980,000 * Mar 2016 10.8% 8.6% £1,006,878
£124,000 Jan 1996 na na £1,156,642

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan
Floorplan 72
View floorplan
Internal area
109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£8,990 per sqm (£835 per sqft) in Mar 2016. For context, homes in Balham are now selling for between £7,760 and £10,060 per square metre (£720 and £934 per square foot) . See the analysis of Balham SW12-9 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £846,000 and £1,097,000 (109 m² × typical £/sqm in Balham). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
F
Plot size
126 square metres (1,356 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
SGL271826
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
72 Gaskarth Road, London
Owner
CLH PROPERTIES LIMITED (Company reference number: 07987398)
Proprietor address: 31 Bowerdean Street, London SW6 3TN
Price paid on title: £980,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 07 Apr 2016
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 72 Gaskarth Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/10/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
Photos:

There are 13 photos from estate agent listings of 72 Gaskarth Road.

Photos for 72 Gaskarth Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
December 2017 2017/4204
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
Garages and Car Parking Spaces East of 72 Gaskarth Roa
Description:
Details of Waste and Recycling Plan, details of those parts of the site not covered by buildings (including any, access ways, surface treatment and boundary treatment), details of materials, site investigation (part approval only), removal of the redundant vehicular access and the reconstruction of the public footway section along the perimeter of the site on Gaskarth Road, plus the extension of the on-street parking bay to the position of the redundant vehicle crossover pursuant to conditions 2, 3, 7, 11 & 12 of planning permission dated 04/03/2016 2015/5926 [Demolition of existing garages and erection of part one, part two, part three-storey building to provide 4x2 bedroom flats and 2x1 bed flats with associated cycle storage and boundary treatments.]