Property data
Sale history
£68,500 on Jan 2016
Internal area
96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £713 per square metre (£66 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,068 per square metre (£99 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2016 £68,500 £714 £102,527 £1,068

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £102,527. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontefract are now selling for between £1,590 and £2,880 per square metre (£147 and £267 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £153,000 and £276,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
63 square metres (678 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 24 Northgate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/10/2015. It last appeared Jan 2016.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2015) for 24 Northgate.

Photos for 24 Northgate
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
12 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
Comments: