Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2016 £90,000 -1.6% -3.8%
Nov 2005 £108,000 19.9% 17.7%
Aug 2003 £72,000 13.2% 11.5%
Jul 1997 £33,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Pickmere Street.

Floorplan 20
View floorplan
Internal area
90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,000 per square metre (£93 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,530 per square metre (£142 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2016 £90,000 £1,000 £137,657 £1,530
Nov 2005 £108,000 £1,200 £193,037 £2,145
Aug 2003 £72,000 £800 £171,240 £1,903
Jul 1997 £33,950 £377 £164,318 £1,826

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £137,657. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Sankey are now selling for between £1,820 and £2,880 per square metre (£169 and £267 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £259,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Company ownership
Title number
CH611989
Tenure
Leasehold/other
Title address
20 Pickmere Street, Warrington
Owner
TAPESTART LIMITED (Company reference number: 02487884)
Proprietor address: 45-51 Wychtree Street, Morriston, Swansea SA6 8EX, P.O. Box 425, Swansea SA6 8YH
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 20 Jun 2012
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 20 Pickmere Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/08/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Pickmere Street.

Photos for 20 Pickmere Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
Comments: