16, Rees Crescent, CW4 7NL
16 Rees Crescent is a 96 m² terraced home in Holmes Chapel. It sold for £199,950 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £199,950 * 4.0% 2.7% Jul 2012 £172,700 8.3% 6.1% Sep 1996 £48,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Rees Crescent.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,082 per square metre (£193 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,318 per square metre (£308 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £199,950 £2,083 £318,524 £3,318 Jul 2012 £172,700 £1,799 £296,242 £3,086 Sep 1996 £48,500 £505 £235,115 £2,449 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £318,524. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Holmes Chapel are now selling for between £3,200 and £4,020 per square metre (£297 and £373 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £307,000 and £386,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 380 square metres (4,090 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CH236230
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 16 Rees Crescent, Holmes Chapel, Crewe
- Owner
-
EPONA PROJECTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 09945457)
Proprietor address: Copper Beech Lodge, Crossfields Lane, Congleton CW12 3BL
Price paid on title: £199,950
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 06 Apr 2016
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 16 Rees Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/01/2021. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Rees Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown