8, Thornton Close, WA3 1DW
8 Thornton Close is a 48 m² terraced home in Lowton. It sold for £89,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £89,000 2.3% 0.2% Aug 2002 £64,950 na na - Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,854 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,073 per square metre (£285 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £89,000 £1,854 £147,498 £3,073 Aug 2002 £64,950 £1,353 £212,836 £4,434 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £147,498. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lowton are now selling for between £2,370 and £3,270 per square metre (£220 and £303 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £114,000 and £157,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Thornton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/09/2015. It last appeared Sep 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Thornton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: