7, Albert Square, CA28 7NT
7 Albert Square is a 88 m² terraced home in Whitehaven. It sold for £70,000 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2016 £70,000 * -6.3% -8.2% Dec 2007 £124,950 14.1% 11.5% Feb 2004 £75,000 14.8% 13.2% Jul 1999 £40,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £795 per square metre (£74 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,069 per square metre (£99 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £70,000 £795 £94,044 £1,069 Dec 2007 £124,950 £1,420 £167,178 £1,900 Feb 2004 £75,000 £852 £171,853 £1,953 Jul 1999 £40,000 £455 £151,425 £1,721 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £94,044. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitehaven are now selling for between £1,070 and £1,980 per square metre (£99 and £183 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £94,000 and £174,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 7 Albert Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/04/2017. It last appeared Apr 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Albert Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area