Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2016 £500,000 7.7% 5.6%
Apr 2000 £145,000 2.1% 0.5%
Nov 1997 £138,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Ruckcroft House.

Floorplan Ruckcroft House
View floorplan
Internal area
270 square metres (2,906 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,851 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,490 per square metre (£231 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2016 £500,000 £1,852 £672,342 £2,490
Apr 2000 £145,000 £537 £519,817 £1,925
Nov 1997 £138,000 £511 £560,266 £2,075

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 270 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £672,342. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Armathwaite are now selling for between £2,520 and £3,060 per square metre (£234 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 270 m², this implies a valuation between £680,000 and £826,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
History:
Archived sales listing for Ruckcroft House . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/07/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
Photos:

There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for Ruckcroft House .

Photos for Ruckcroft House
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 11 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
270 sqm (2,906 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.