9, Oldham Road, OL3 5EB
9 Oldham Road is a 154 m² terraced home in Delph. It sold for £248,500 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £248,500 7.4% 5.2% Jul 2002 £94,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Oldham Road.
- Internal area
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,613 per square metre (£150 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,273 per square metre (£211 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £248,500 £1,614 £350,081 £2,273 Jul 2002 £94,000 £610 £273,260 £1,774 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 154 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £350,081. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Delph are now selling for between £2,800 and £3,940 per square metre (£260 and £366 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 154 m², this implies a valuation between £431,000 and £607,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 338 square metres (3,638 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Oldham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/06/2015. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Oldham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2016 HH/337762/15
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 9 Oldham Road Delp
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension and rear dormer bedroom
- Summary:
- 24 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 154 sqm (1,658 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.