Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2016 £150,000 0.7% -1.4%
Apr 2007 £140,000 13.1% 11.1%
Nov 1996 £39,000 na na
Internal area
100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,500 per square metre (£139 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,917 per square metre (£178 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2016 £150,000 £1,500 £191,717 £1,917
Apr 2007 £140,000 £1,400 £195,824 £1,958
Nov 1996 £39,000 £390 £206,638 £2,066

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £191,717. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawlish are now selling for between £2,370 and £3,580 per square metre (£220 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £237,000 and £358,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
109 square metres (1,173 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 6 Brook Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/10/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Brook Street.

Photos for 6 Brook Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cob, as built. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.