20, Church View Drive, DE45 1RA
20 Church View Drive is a 152 m² detached home in Bakewell. It sold for £530,000 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2016 £530,000 6.1% 4.0% Jul 1998 £180,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Church View Drive.
- Internal area
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,486 per square metre (£324 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,913 per square metre (£456 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £530,000 £3,487 £746,742 £4,913 Jul 1998 £180,000 £1,184 £792,387 £5,213 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 152 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £746,742. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bakewell are now selling for between £3,260 and £4,850 per square metre (£302 and £450 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 152 m², this implies a valuation between £496,000 and £737,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 362 square metres (3,897 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Church View Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/06/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2016) for 20 Church View Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 152 sqm (1,636 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 173 sqm (1,862 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.