44, Milton Way, LU5 5UF
44 Milton Way is a 42 m² terraced home in Houghton Regis. It sold for £144,500 in Apr 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2016 £144,500 2.8% 0.6% Jul 2006 £110,000 6.4% 4.0% Feb 2004 £94,995 23.1% 21.5% Dec 1999 £40,000 2.1% 0.4% Sep 1997 £38,200 na na - Internal area
- 42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,440 per square metre (£320 per square foot) in Apr 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,933 per square metre (£458 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2016 £144,500 £3,440 £207,196 £4,933 Jul 2006 £110,000 £2,619 £235,727 £5,613 Feb 2004 £94,995 £2,262 £165,251 £3,935 Dec 1999 £40,000 £952 £152,672 £3,635 Sep 1997 £38,200 £910 £186,545 £4,442 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £207,196. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Houghton Regis are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,460 per square metre (£306 and £414 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £139,000 and £187,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Milton Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/01/2016. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Milton Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 18 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: