5, Gerald Street, LL11 1EH
5 Gerald Street is a 178 m² semi-detached home in Wrexham. It sold for £240,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £240,000 * 4.3% 2.2% Jul 2001 £130,000 8.7% 6.9% Apr 1996 £84,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Gerald Street.
- Internal area
- 178 square metres (1,916 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,348 per square metre (£125 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,081 per square metre (£193 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £240,000 £1,348 £370,463 £2,081 Jul 2001 £130,000 £730 £485,637 £2,728 Apr 1996 £84,000 £472 £397,245 £2,232 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 178 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £370,463. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wrexham are now selling for between £1,590 and £2,540 per square metre (£147 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 178 m², this implies a valuation between £283,000 and £452,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 273 square metres (2,939 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Gerald Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/10/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Gerald Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2023 P/2023/0787
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Gerald Street, Wrexham,
- Description:
- Gwaith Ar Goed Mewn Ardal Gadwraeth Grosvenor Road / Works To Trees In Grosvenor Road Conservation Area
- Summary:
- 18 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 178 sqm (1,916 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: