Flat 6 Palestra Lodge, The Waterloo, GL7 2PZ
Flat 6 Palestra Lodge The Waterloo is a 56 m² flat in Cirencester. It sold for £157,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
£157,000 on Mar 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Flat 6 Palestra Lodge, The Waterloo.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,803 per square metre (£260 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,363 per square metre (£312 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £157,000 £2,804 £188,316 £3,363 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £188,316. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cirencester are now selling for between £3,490 and £5,000 per square metre (£324 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £195,000 and £280,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Flat 6 Palestra Lodge The Waterloo. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/11/2015. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for Flat 6 Palestra Lodge The Waterloo.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Summary:
- 06 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 581 sqm (6,254 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 20 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 581 sqm (6,254 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.