57, Grove Road, HP23 5PB
57 Grove Road is a 198 m² detached home in Tring. It sold for £950,000 in Feb 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2016 £950,000 5.4% 3.1% Jan 2006 £560,000 10.6% 8.9% Dec 1996 £223,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 57, Grove Road.
- Internal area
- 198 square metres (2,131 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,797 per square metre (£446 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,894 per square metre (£548 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2016 £950,000 £4,798 £1,167,107 £5,894 Jan 2006 £560,000 £2,828 £1,131,661 £5,715 Dec 1996 £223,000 £1,126 £1,161,845 £5,868 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 198 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,167,107. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tring are now selling for between £4,860 and £6,310 per square metre (£451 and £586 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 198 m², this implies a valuation between £962,000 and £1,249,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 620 square metres (6,674 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 57 Grove Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/10/2015. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Grove Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2015 4/01968/15/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 57 Grove Road Trin
- Description:
- Works to Tree.
- Summary:
- 26 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 198 sqm (2,131 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 01 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 198 sqm (2,131 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: