Orchard Cottage, Priestgate, NG22 0QT
Orchard Cottage Priestgate is a 173 m² detached home in Tuxford. It sold for £312,500 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2016 £312,500 6.8% 5.2% Mar 2012 £229,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Orchard Cottage, Priestgate.
- Internal area
- 173 square metres (1,862 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,806 per square metre (£168 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,590 per square metre (£241 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £312,500 £1,806 £448,027 £2,590 Mar 2012 £229,000 £1,324 £384,923 £2,225 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 173 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £448,027. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tuxford are now selling for between £1,940 and £3,080 per square metre (£180 and £286 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 173 m², this implies a valuation between £336,000 and £533,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 483 square metres (5,199 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Orchard Cottage Priestgate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/09/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for Orchard Cottage Priestgate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- RHI application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 173 sqm (1,862 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.