2, Elmway, RM16 2HJ
2 Elmway is a 104 m² semi-detached home in Grays. It sold for £345,000 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2016 £345,000 5.5% 3.2% Aug 2004 £179,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Elmway.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,317 per square metre (£308 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,305 per square metre (£400 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £345,000 £3,317 £447,716 £4,305 Aug 2004 £179,995 £1,731 £403,719 £3,882 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £447,716. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grays are now selling for between £4,070 and £4,970 per square metre (£378 and £461 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £423,000 and £517,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 403 square metres (4,338 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Elmway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/07/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Elmway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2018 18/00087/HHA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2 Elmway Stifford Clays Grays Essex
- Description:
- Two storey side extension and loft conversion with front dormer.
- Planning ref:
- September 2017 17/00860/HHA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2 Elmway Stifford Clays Grays Essex
- Description:
- Single storey front and two storey side extension.
- Summary:
- 15 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.