56, Buttermere Avenue, TS5 7BA
56 Buttermere Avenue is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £96,200 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
£96,200 on Mar 2016
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,145 per square metre (£106 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,463 per square metre (£136 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £96,200 £1,145 £122,912 £1,463 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £122,912. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £1,620 and £2,150 per square metre (£150 and £199 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £181,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 202 square metres (2,174 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- TES3449
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 56 Buttermere Avenue, Middlesbrough
- Owner
-
WRIGLEYS TRUSTEES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 6657231)
Proprietor address: 3rd Floor, 3 Wellington Place, Leeds LS1 4AP
Price paid on title: £96,200
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 22 Apr 2016
- Summary:
- 04 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.