40, Colin Road, LU2 7RX
40 Colin Road is a 93 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £240,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £240,000 2.1% -0.1% Jul 2007 £200,000 11.0% 8.8% Sep 2003 £135,000 21.0% 19.4% May 2000 £71,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Colin Road.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,580 per square metre (£240 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,386 per square metre (£315 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £240,000 £2,581 £314,913 £3,386 Jul 2007 £200,000 £2,151 £350,096 £3,764 Sep 2003 £135,000 £1,452 £301,278 £3,240 May 2000 £71,000 £763 £270,556 £2,909 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £314,913. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £306,000 and £417,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 40 Colin Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/10/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Colin Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.