Property data
Sale history
£943,600 on Mar 2016
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 121, Valley Road.

Floorplan 121
View floorplan
Internal area
187 square metres (2,013 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,045 per square metre (£469 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,819 per square metre (£541 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2016 £943,600 £5,046 £1,088,066 £5,819

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 187 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,088,066. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Loudwater are now selling for between £5,380 and £7,100 per square metre (£499 and £659 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 187 m², this implies a valuation between £1,006,000 and £1,328,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
960 square metres (10,333 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 121 Valley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/01/2015. It last appeared Mar 2016.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 121 Valley Road.

Photos for 121 Valley Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
October 2023 23/1304/DIS
Type:
Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
121 Valley Road Rickmansworth Hertfordshir
Description:
Discharge of Condition 3 (Materials) pursuant to planning permission 21/0070/FUL

Planning ref:
July 2023 23/1087/NMA
Type:
Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
Status:
Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
Address:
121 Valley Road Rickmansworth Hertfordshire
Description:
Non material amendment to planning permission 21/0070/FUL: Internal alterations and alterations to fenestration

Planning ref:
January 2021 21/0070/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Decision has yet to be made
Address:
121 Valley Road Rickmansworth Hertfordshir
Description:
Part-retrospective: Demolition of existing dwelling and construction of replacement dwelling