77, Hambalt Road, SW4 9EQ
77 Hambalt Road is a 66 m² flat in Clapham Common. It sold for £747,500 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £747,500 * 9.5% 7.5% May 2010 £437,000 7.2% 4.7% Oct 2003 £277,000 2.9% 1.3% Mar 2000 £249,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 77, Hambalt Road.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £11,325 per square metre (£1,052 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,947 per square metre (£1,017 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £747,500 £11,326 £722,510 £10,947 May 2010 £437,000 £6,621 £692,392 £10,491 Oct 2003 £277,000 £4,197 £666,811 £10,103 Mar 2000 £249,950 £3,787 £819,158 £12,411 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £722,510. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clapham Common are now selling for between £8,540 and £11,470 per square metre (£793 and £1,065 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £564,000 and £757,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- E
- Title number
- TGL461961
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 77 Hambalt Road, London
- Owner
-
MAXIMUM AIR PROPERTIES (UK) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 017882106)
Proprietor address: Kidmore Farm, Kidmore Lane, Denmead, Waterlooville PO7 6JZ
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 06 Dec 2016
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 77 Hambalt Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/01/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 77 Hambalt Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900