2, Shepperds Green, MK5 6DA
2 Shepperds Green is a 53 m² terraced home in Shenley Church End. It sold for £229,995 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £229,995 7.0% 4.9% Aug 2001 £85,500 14.3% 12.4% Nov 1996 £45,500 na na - Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,339 per square metre (£403 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,909 per square metre (£549 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £229,995 £4,340 £313,159 £5,909 Aug 2001 £85,500 £1,613 £286,684 £5,409 Nov 1996 £45,500 £858 £281,696 £5,315 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £313,159. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shenley Church End are now selling for between £2,970 and £4,720 per square metre (£275 and £438 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £157,000 and £250,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 208 square metres (2,239 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Shepperds Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was .
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Shepperds Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.