1h, Water Lane, GL12 7LG
1h Water Lane is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Wotton-Under-Edge. It sold for £264,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £264,000 8.1% 7.1% Feb 2013 £207,500 na na - Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,000 per square metre (£279 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,117 per square metre (£382 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £264,000 £3,000 £362,273 £4,117 Feb 2013 £207,500 £2,358 £317,162 £3,604 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £362,273. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wotton-Under-Edge are now selling for between £3,150 and £4,310 per square metre (£292 and £400 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £277,000 and £379,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1h Water Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/01/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 1h Water Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.