189, Handside Lane, AL8 6TE
189 Handside Lane is a 98 m² semi-detached home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £563,000 in Apr 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2016 £563,000 144.4% 137.3% Jan 2016 £455,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 189, Handside Lane.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,744 per square metre (£534 per square foot) in Apr 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,556 per square metre (£609 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2016 £563,000 £5,745 £642,474 £6,556 Jan 2016 £455,000 £4,643 £528,999 £5,398 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £642,474. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,590 per square metre (£464 and £612 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £490,000 and £646,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 189 Handside Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/01/2016. It last appeared Feb 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 189 Handside Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2020 6/2020/0765/EM
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 189 Handside Lane Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Replacement of shed
- Planning ref:
- May 2020 6/2020/0665/EM
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 189 Handside Lane Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Replacement of shed
- Planning ref:
- November 2019 6/2019/2524/EM
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 189 Handside Lane Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Fell 1 x Hazel tree Reduce 1 x Hawthorn tree by 3m height & 1m width
- Planning ref:
- November 2019 6/2019/2520/TC
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 189 Handside Lane Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Fell 1 x Hazel tree Reduce 1 x Hawthorn by 3m height & 1m width
- Summary:
- 22 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied