Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2016 £192,000 5.1% 3.0%
Jul 2000 £85,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Alverton Drive.

Floorplan 55
View floorplan
Internal area
106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,811 per square metre (£168 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,172 per square metre (£202 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2016 £192,000 £1,811 £230,190 £2,172
Jul 2000 £85,500 £807 £228,001 £2,151

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £230,190. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darlington are now selling for between £1,190 and £2,200 per square metre (£110 and £204 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £126,000 and £233,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
331 square metres (3,563 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 55 Alverton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/05/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Alverton Drive.

Photos for 55 Alverton Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.