77, Bernard Street, AL3 5QL
77 Bernard Street is a 75 m² terraced home in St Albans. It sold for £671,500 in Apr 2016.
- Sale history
-
£671,500 on Apr 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 77, Bernard Street.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,953 per square metre (£832 per square foot) in Apr 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,311 per square metre (£958 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2016 £671,500 £8,953 £773,289 £10,311 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £773,289. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £6,320 and £8,530 per square metre (£587 and £792 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £474,000 and £640,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 181 square metres (1,948 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 77 Bernard Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/11/2015. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 77 Bernard Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2017 5/2016/3700
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 77 Bernard Street St Albans Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Demolition of single storey garage and shed. Erection of single storey rear extension, two storey side extension and installation of rooflights
- Summary:
- 13 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.