199, Darnley Road, ME2 2UJ
199 Darnley Road is a 74 m² terraced home in Rochester. It sold for £185,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £185,000 18.9% 18.3% Jul 2015 £163,500 132.8% 130.0% Feb 2015 £115,000 * 0.0% -2.4% Feb 2006 £115,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,689 per square metre (£343 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £185,000 £2,500 £272,977 £3,689 Jul 2015 £163,500 £2,209 £261,066 £3,528 Feb 2015 £115,000 £1,554 £193,897 £2,620 Feb 2006 £115,000 £1,554 £252,746 £3,415 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £272,977. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rochester are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,290 per square metre (£312 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £249,000 and £317,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 253 square metres (2,723 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 02 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.