Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2016 £344,000 3.7% 1.5%
Oct 2006 £245,000 8.1% 6.3%
Jun 1999 £138,950 na na
Internal area
96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,583 per square metre (£333 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,585 per square metre (£426 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2016 £344,000 £3,583 £440,170 £4,585
Oct 2006 £245,000 £2,552 £454,622 £4,736
Jun 1999 £138,950 £1,447 £485,595 £5,058

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £440,170. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stevenage are now selling for between £4,560 and £5,700 per square metre (£423 and £529 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £438,000 and £547,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
265 square metres (2,852 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 104 Boxfield Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/01/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2016) for 104 Boxfield Green.

Photos for 104 Boxfield Green
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.