Property data
Sale history
£93,500 on May 2016
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 266, Buckley Lane.

Floorplan 266
View floorplan
Internal area
71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,316 per square metre (£122 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,518 per square metre (£234 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2016 £93,500 £1,317 £178,754 £2,518

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £178,754. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Farnworth are now selling for between £1,570 and £2,440 per square metre (£145 and £226 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £111,000 and £173,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 266 Buckley Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/08/2015. It last appeared May 2016.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 266 Buckley Lane.

Photos for 266 Buckley Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.