Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2016 £317,000 0.7% -1.4%
Aug 2007 £297,995 na na
Internal area
163 square metres (1,755 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,944 per square metre (£181 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,621 per square metre (£244 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2016 £317,000 £1,945 £427,253 £2,621
Aug 2007 £297,995 £1,828 £424,129 £2,602

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 163 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £427,253. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Knowle are now selling for between £3,180 and £4,140 per square metre (£295 and £384 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 163 m², this implies a valuation between £518,000 and £675,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
238 square metres (2,562 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 1 Deergrass Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/08/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2016) for 1 Deergrass Walk.

Photos for 1 Deergrass Walk
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
22 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
163 sqm (1,755 square foot) total internal area
Comments: