Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2016 £200,000 Freehold 17.5% 15.3%
Aug 2010 £73,500 Leasehold na na
Internal area
55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,636 per square metre (£338 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,216 per square metre (£392 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2016 £200,000 £3,636 £231,881 £4,216
Aug 2010 £73,500 £1,336 £76,727 £1,395

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £231,881. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury St Edmunds are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,090 per square metre (£305 and £379 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £225,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
98 square metres (1,055 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 53 Sycamore Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/09/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2020) for 53 Sycamore Drive.

Photos for 53 Sycamore Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
Area:
53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
12 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
None Estimated year built None to None
Area:
55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
Comments: