Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2016 £414,500 6.0% 3.9%
Nov 1999 £159,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Fairbairn Walk.

Floorplan 39
View floorplan
Internal area
109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,802 per square metre (£353 per square foot) in Apr 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,777 per square metre (£444 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2016 £414,500 £3,803 £520,697 £4,777
Nov 1999 £159,950 £1,467 £523,042 £4,799

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £520,697. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chandlers Ford are now selling for between £4,430 and £5,100 per square metre (£411 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £483,000 and £556,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
253 square metres (2,723 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 39 Fairbairn Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/02/2016. It last appeared Aug 2016.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Fairbairn Walk.

Photos for 39 Fairbairn Walk
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.