83, Brocks Drive, GU3 3NQ
83 Brocks Drive is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Fairlands. It sold for £422,000 in Nov 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2016 £422,000 5.6% 3.5% Apr 2000 £171,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 83, Brocks Drive.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,209 per square metre (£484 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,090 per square metre (£566 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2016 £422,000 £5,210 £493,322 £6,090 Apr 2000 £171,000 £2,111 £530,989 £6,555 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £493,322. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fairlands are now selling for between £4,830 and £6,150 per square metre (£448 and £571 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £391,000 and £498,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 328 square metres (3,531 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 83 Brocks Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/06/2016. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2016) for 83 Brocks Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.