126, Hatfeild Mead, SM4 5PG
126 Hatfeild Mead is a 66 m² flat in Morden. It sold for £315,000 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2016 £315,000 5.5% 3.3% May 2006 £180,000 29.6% 25.0% Nov 2005 £160,000 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,772 per square metre (£443 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,706 per square metre (£437 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £315,000 £4,773 £310,595 £4,706 May 2006 £180,000 £2,727 £348,034 £5,273 Nov 2005 £160,000 £2,424 £297,894 £4,514 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £310,595. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morden are now selling for between £5,290 and £6,640 per square metre (£491 and £616 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £349,000 and £438,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 126 Hatfeild Mead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/07/2014. It last appeared Sep 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 126 Hatfeild Mead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 22 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.