Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2016 £160,000 5.9% 3.9%
Aug 1995 £47,000 na na
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,904 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,845 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2016 £160,000 £1,905 £238,982 £2,845
Aug 1995 £47,000 £560 £259,505 £3,089

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £238,982. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in High Ercall are now selling for between £2,690 and £3,330 per square metre (£249 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £226,000 and £280,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
234 square metres (2,519 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.