37, Astra Court, SO45 6DZ
37 Astra Court is a 154 m² terraced home in Hythe. It sold for £650,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £650,000 2.4% 0.3% Jun 2003 £480,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Astra Court.
- Internal area
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,220 per square metre (£392 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,631 per square metre (£523 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £650,000 £4,221 £867,200 £5,631 Jun 2003 £480,000 £3,117 £1,014,462 £6,587 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 154 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £867,200. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hythe are now selling for between £3,450 and £4,560 per square metre (£320 and £423 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 154 m², this implies a valuation between £531,000 and £702,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- G
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Astra Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/10/2015. It last appeared Apr 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Astra Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 154 sqm (1,658 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.