31a, High Street, CB7 5XR
31a High Street is a 149 m² detached home in Soham. It sold for £375,000 in Apr 2016.
- Sale history
-
£375,000 on Apr 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31a, High Street.
- Internal area
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,516 per square metre (£234 per square foot) in Apr 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,006 per square metre (£279 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2016 £375,000 £2,517 £447,919 £3,006 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 149 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £447,919. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Soham are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,710 per square metre (£259 and £344 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 149 m², this implies a valuation between £416,000 and £553,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 310 square metres (3,337 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31a High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/10/2015. It last appeared Apr 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 31a High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 149 sqm (1,604 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, electric.