Property data
Sale history
£239,995 on Aug 2016 (est. today's value: £247,414)
Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,790 per sqm (£259 per sqft) in Aug 2016. For context, homes in Stowmarket are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,500 per square metre (£255 and £325 per square foot) . See the analysis of Stowmarket IP14-1 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £236,000 and £301,000 (86 m² × typical £/sqm in Stowmarket). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
na
Plot size
240 square metres (2,583 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
September 2021 DC/21/04347
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
9 Binyon Close Stowmarket Suffolk
Description:
Householder Application - Insertion of rooflights in conjunction with loft conversion.

Planning ref:
August 2021 DC/21/03253
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
Address:
9 Binyon Close Stowmarket Suffolk
Description:
Application for a Lawful Development Certificate for a Proposed Use or Development. Town and Country Planning Act 1990; Section 192 as amended by Section 10 of the Planning Compensation Act 1991. Town and Country Planning (General Management Procedure) (England) Order 2015 - Proposed loft conversion with roof lights
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
None Estimated year built None to None
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.