Property data
Sale history
£139,000 on Apr 2016
Internal area
98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,418 per square metre (£132 per square foot) in Apr 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,953 per square metre (£181 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2016 £139,000 £1,418 £191,361 £1,953

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £191,361. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ormskirk are now selling for between £2,230 and £3,240 per square metre (£207 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £219,000 and £318,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
224 square metres (2,411 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 40a Altys Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/07/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 40a Altys Lane.

Photos for 40a Altys Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
Comments: