Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2016 £169,950 11.6% 10.6%
Aug 2013 £125,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Laurel Grove.

Floorplan 1
View floorplan
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,023 per square metre (£188 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,989 per square metre (£278 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2016 £169,950 £2,023 £251,037 £2,989
Aug 2013 £125,000 £1,488 £210,037 £2,500

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £251,037. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bromsgrove are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,610 per square metre (£258 and £335 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £303,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
326 square metres (3,509 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Laurel Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/01/2016. It last appeared May 2016.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Laurel Grove.

Photos for 1 Laurel Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.