17a, Hamlyn Road, BA6 8HS
17a Hamlyn Road is a 47 m² flat in Glastonbury. It sold for £179,950 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2016 £179,950 3.8% 1.8% Nov 2009 £139,000 2.5% 0.0% Aug 2005 £125,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17a, Hamlyn Road.
- Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,828 per square metre (£356 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,284 per square metre (£398 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £179,950 £3,829 £201,368 £4,284 Nov 2009 £139,000 £2,957 £184,697 £3,930 Aug 2005 £125,000 £2,660 £170,806 £3,634 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £201,368. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Glastonbury are now selling for between £3,020 and £3,890 per square metre (£280 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £183,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17a Hamlyn Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/01/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 17a Hamlyn Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: