Property data
Sale history
£230,000 on Nov 2016
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Whitstone Rise.

Floorplan 14
View floorplan
Internal area
79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,911 per square metre (£270 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,798 per square metre (£353 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2016 £230,000 £2,911 £300,021 £3,798

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £300,021. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shepton Mallet are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,500 per square metre (£242 and £325 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £276,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
449 square metres (4,833 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 14 Whitstone Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/06/2014. It last appeared Sep 2014.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2014) for 14 Whitstone Rise.

Photos for 14 Whitstone Rise
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.