48, Prospect Road, S17 4JD
48 Prospect Road is a 154 m² detached home in Sheffield. It sold for £360,000 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2016 £360,000 0.9% -1.0% Aug 2010 £340,000 8.6% 6.4% Feb 1995 £95,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Prospect Road.
- Internal area
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,337 per square metre (£217 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,325 per square metre (£309 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £360,000 £2,338 £512,017 £3,325 Aug 2010 £340,000 £2,208 £537,790 £3,492 Feb 1995 £95,000 £617 £457,464 £2,971 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 154 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £512,017. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £3,260 and £4,270 per square metre (£302 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 154 m², this implies a valuation between £502,000 and £658,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Prospect Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/11/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Prospect Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 154 sqm (1,658 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 159 sqm (1,711 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: