246, Goldcroft, BA21 4DA
246 Goldcroft is a 127 m² detached home in Yeovil. It sold for £274,000 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
£274,000 on Oct 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 246, Goldcroft.
- Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,157 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,814 per square metre (£261 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £274,000 £2,157 £357,416 £2,814 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £357,416. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Yeovil are now selling for between £2,040 and £3,010 per square metre (£189 and £279 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £259,000 and £382,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 1,088 square metres (11,711 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 246 Goldcroft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/06/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 246 Goldcroft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2017 16/05285/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 246 Goldcroft Yeovil Somerse
- Description:
- Demolition of existing garage and sunroom and the erection of a detached double garage
- Summary:
- 01 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.